CHOOSE LOCATION

 - 

BOOK NOW
  • HOTELS
  • MENU
  • OFFERS
BOOK NOW
CHECK-IN - CHECK OUT

 - 

HOTELS

Policies

Personal Data Protection

CUSTOMER CLARIFICATION TEXT ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Data Officer:  İstanbul Turizm ve Otelcilik Aş.

Osmanlı Sokak No: 9 Taksim-Beyoğlu-İstanbul

Our company ISTANBUL TOURISM AND HOTEL MANAGEMENT CORPORATION, the operator of The Marmara Hotel , The Marmara Esma Sultan Mansion, with its commercial center at Ottoman Sokak No:9 Beyoğlu - Istanbul address in Büyük Mükellefler Taxpayer Office with no. 4810040881 with mersis no. 0481004088100015  attaches utmost importance to ensuring the security of your personal information. 

As İstanbul Turizm ve Otelcilik Aş. (“The Marmara Collection”) , we have prepared this disclosure text to inform you, our valued customers, regarding the processing, storage and transfer of your personal data within the framework of the Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”), EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and related legislation and legal regulations.

What personal data is being processed and what are the purposes for which your personal data is being processed?

Within the scope of our activities, we collect your data below from our customers and process them for the purposes specified.

2. Data Categorization :

Credentials

Name, surname, TR ID number, date of birth, birthplace, marital status, Passport information, Nationality information, license plate information, Province, county, Volume, Serial No

Contact Information

Phone number, e-mail address, address, Kep address, etc.

Financial Information

Such as tax identification number, credit card information, Bank IBAN number, bank account number, billing information

Physical Space Safety Information

As recorded images with camera recordings

Gender Data

Gender

Family members and close knowledge

Family members and close knowledge

Audio and visual recordings

Such as photo(s) taken at events and posted on the website

Legal Process Information

Such as information found in judicial correspondence with authorized public bodies

Customer transaction information

Such as Order Information, request information, Complaint Information

Marketing Data

Such as the data obtained by survey work 

Health Data

Health-related data such as food allergy ,Height ,Weight ,Body Mass Index

 

3. The Purposes For Which Personal Data Is Processed

Data Category

Purpose Of Data Processing

Legal Reason For Data Processing

Physical Location Security Information

  • Ensuring Physical Space Security

Clearly stipulated in the law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2a

Credentials, Contact Information

  • Execution Of Emergency Management Processes
  • Execution of Finance and Accounting
  • Conduct of communication activities
  • Conduct / Audit Of Business Activities
  • Execution Of Goods / Services Sales Processes
  • Execution of goods / services production and operation processes
  • Execution Of Customer Relationship Management Processes
  • Organization and Event Management
  • Monitoring Of Insurance Transactions
  • Execution of contract processes
  • Follow-Up Of Claims/Complaints

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract

 

 

Credentials, Contact Information, Financial Information

  • Execution of Finance and Accounting
  • Carrying Out Activities In Accordance With The Legislation
  • Execution Of Goods / Services Sales Processes
  • Execution of contract processes

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract

Customer transaction information

  • Conduct / Audit Of Business Activities
  • Follow-Up Of Claims/Complaints
  • Execution Of Goods / Services Sales Processes

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract

Gender

  • Conduct / Audit Of Business Activities

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract

Family members and close knowledge

  • Conduct of communication activities

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract

Audio and visual recordings

  • Execution of goods / services production and operation processes

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract

Identity, Communication

  • Execution Of Information Security Processes
  • Carrying Out Activities In Accordance With The Legislation
  • Providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2ç ; Obligation to Fulfill Legal Liability

Physical Location Security Information

  • Ensuring Physical Space Security

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2ç ; Obligation to Fulfill Legal Liability

Legal Process

 

  • Follow-up and execution of Legal Affairs
  • Execution of contract processes
  • Providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations

 

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2ç ; Obligation to Fulfill Legal Liability

Family members and close knowledge, gender

  • Providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations

 

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2ç ; Obligation to Fulfill Legal Liability

Gender

  • Execution of goods / services production and operation processes

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2f; Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.

Physical Location Security Information

  • Ensuring Physical Space Security

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2f ; the necessity of processing data for the legitimate interests of the data principal

 

Audio and visual recordings

  • Providing security of movable goods and resources
  • Ensuring The Security Of Chief Data Officer Operations

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2f ; the necessity of processing data for the legitimate interests of the data principal

Physical Location Security Information

  • Ensuring Physical Space Security

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2f ; the necessity of processing data for the legitimate interests of the data principal

Health

  • To provide personalized service

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause 1 With your explicit consent,

Identity Data, Communication Data

  • Execution Of Activities For Customer Satisfaction

* Execution Of Advertising / Campaign / Promotion Processes

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause 1 With your explicit consent,

Identity Data, Communication Data, Marketing

  • Execution Of Company/Product / Service Commitment Processes
  • Conducting Marketing Analysis Studies
  • Taking and evaluating suggestions for improvement of business processes
  • Execution Of Marketing Processes Of Products/Services

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause 1 With your explicit consent,

         
 

4. To whom and for what purpose personal data may be transferred

Recipient Group

Transfer Purpose

Legal Reason For The Transfer

Authorized public institutions and organizations

  • Security Unit under the identity Reporting Act
  • Courts, Public Prosecutors and police departments in case of written request
  • Ministry of Tourism and Revenue Administration under supervision

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2ç ; Obligation to Fulfill Legal Liability

Business partner (banks, financial advisors)

  • Giving information about credit card collection, refund of fees to the bank
  • Audit of financial records

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract

Business partner (financial advisor)

  • Approval of financial and financial statements by YMM company.

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2ç ; Obligation to Fulfill Legal Liability

Partner (Broker Insurance Company)

  • Monitoring Of Insurance Transactions

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract

Supplier (e-mail service supplier)

  • Delivery of Correspondence information such as purchase of goods and services, establishment of accommodation agreement, notification

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 1f ;

Explicit Consent

Supplier (Car Rental Company , tour company, Transport Company  )

  • In order to fulfill these demands when you have demands such as car rental, city tour
  • Delivery of your dispatch information to the shipping company while shipping the goods

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract

Supplier (Information Systems supplier company)

  • To provide information technology Support Services

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract

 Shareholders

  • Conduct / audit of business activities

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract

Supplier (measurement and Evaluation Specialist)

  • Customer satisfaction etc. market research, etc. studies

The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause 1 Explicit Consent

5. Methods Of Collecting Your Personal Data

Your personal data as set out above ; printed/electronic forms, contracts/agreements, E-Mail, reports, contacts, events, Wi-Fi ,security cameras, car license plate, partners, and face to face interviews depending on the method by means of physical or electronic form will be collected and processed within the purposes specified above, and is transmitted.

6. What are the rights of contacts to their personal data and how they can exercise those rights

By applying to us as the person concerned in accordance with the law on the protection of personal data article 11;

  • To learn whether personal data is processed or not,
  • To request information about personal data if it has been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used conforming the purpose,
  • To know the third parties which personal data is transferred domestically or abroad,
  • If your personal data is incomplete or improperly processed, request that they be corrected and that the transaction in this context be notified to third parties that your personal data has been transferred,
  • In the event that the reasons for processing your personal data for consideration within the scope of the purpose, duration and constitutional principles are eliminated, you must request the deletion or destruction of your personal data and request that the transaction carried out in this context be notified to third parties to whom the personal data was transferred, even though it has been processed in accordance with,
  • To object the occurrence of a result against the person himself/herself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • To claim damages in the event of a corruption due to the processing of personal data in a way that violates

the law.

By using the Application Form if you wish, your applications and requests regarding your personal data can be:

● By sending a petition with an original signature and a photocopy of identity to the address of Osmanlı Sokak No: 9 Taksim-Beyoğlu-Istanbul,

● By applying to our company's commercial center address, Osmanlı Sokak No: 9 Taksim-Beyoğlu-Istanbul, with a valid ID card.,

● By sending it to our registered e-mail address electronic signature and electronic signature istanbulturizmveotelcilikas@hs01.kep.tr ,

In accordance with the communiqué on the procedures and principles of application to the data officer, the person concerned, name, last name in the application, if the application is written signature, T.R. ID number (in case of foreign applicant, passport number), notification mainly residential or business address on the basis of the notification e-mail address, telephone number, and fax number on the topic of demand information should be available.

The person concerned must clearly and explicitly state their claims in the application, which includes explanations of their rights to exercise the above-mentioned rights. Information and documents related to the application should be added to the application.

Although the subject of the request must be related to the person of the applicant, if acting on behalf of someone else, the applicant must have special authority in this regard and certification of this authority (special power of attorney) is required. In addition, the application must contain identity and address information and the application must include authenticating documents.

Claims made by unauthorized third parties on behalf of someone else will not be considered.

7.How Soon Will Your Requests For The Processing Of Your Personal Data Be Answered?

Your claims regarding your personal data will be evaluated and answered within 30 days at the latest from the date it reaches us. In case of negative evaluation of your application, reasoned rejection reasons are sent by e-mail or mail to the address you specified in the application.

 

The hotel grounds are gorgeous, with spectacular views from the pool and the terrace restaurant. Our room had an enormous balcony with breathtaking views.

The Marmara Bodrum

İyi Bayramlar! https://t.co/k6A5mpRGUp

The Marmara Group

The Marmara Taksim: The Best Hotel in Istanbul21 May 2020

READ ME