MarmaraParkAvenue

NY / Park Avenue

linus-mimietz-a9bLObiMPJ4-unsplash

Istanbul / Taksim

Istanbul / Pera

Bodrum

Antalya

Istanbul / Sisli

gokhan-polat-on5DERknRqo-unsplash (1)

Istanbul / Suadiye

despina-galani-k5yE2uTuyys-unsplash (1)

Istanbul / Esma Sultan

The Marmara Group only gathers information deemed necessary to support the continuation of high quality services and products, in addition to the information required by law.

Customer information is kept confidential in accordance with the privacy policy stipulations of The Marmara Group. Access by The Marmara Group staff is regulated by The Marmara Group privacy policy and no customer information may be shared with any other persons or entities unless required by law.

All third party contracts include a confidentiality clause regarding the privacy of all customer information therefore forcing all third parties to comply with the privacy and confidentiality clause stipulated in The Marmara Group Policies.

Customer Information may only be shared with other institutions upon clear notification by the customer excluding the court of law or specific government agencies. Should the customer request The Marmara Group to keep all information confidential this request may be communicated over the phone please call +90 212 334 83 00.

Personal data may be gathered at all meeting or contact points. In addition to other optional information which you may choose to share with us, this personal data may include the following:

Name, Surname, Contact Information, Date of Birth, Preferred Means of Communication, Title, Address, Credit Card Information, Flight and Travel Schedule, Dates of Arrival and Departure, Room Choices, Information Related to Airline and Car Rental Packages.

Personal data will only be used with the intention of offering services demanded from The Marmara Collection and provide the following transactions:

Reservations; purchasing holiday packages or time shares; purchasing transactions made from The Marmara Collection store; flight ticket bookings and car rental transactions and other transactions. Personal data shall also be used to provide information in relation with planning of meetings and events and administrative purposes.

In addition, the said data may also be used in order to further the quality of the following:

Developing the services offered by The Marmara Collection; increasing the quality level and making our website more user friendly and attractive. The personal data may also be used to send you bulletins, promotions, special products and organizing online surveys, lotteries and other competitions via e-mail, telephone or mail.

In case of a visit to or an interaction with our site, contracted third parties, may gather non-personal data (e.g., list of pages visited).

Like many other websites, our website uses “cookies” and other technology in order to provide our clients with content that may attract their interest, proceed with their bookings and requests and/or analyze the details of their visits. Cookies cannot be used to disclose your personal identity. Cookies help our servers to recognize your web browser, not you, when you visit our website. If you want to remove the cookies from your computer, you may delete them using your web browser (see the “help” menu of your web browser to find out how to delete cookies).

We may gather data using “pixel tags,” “web beacon,” “clear GIFs” or similar methods (collectively, “pixel tags”) to find out when you visit our website. We gather non-personal or collective information (e.g., domain name, version of your web browser and your URL) which may be used to improve your online experience and understand the traffic patterns (time and frequency of visit by customers) via pixel tags.

Please be informed that we may use advertising and media companies in order to advertise on various websites. Please note that these advertising/media companies may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies as well as other methods to record which advertisements are viewed by your web browser and which pages are being viewed when the advertisements have been placed. The Marmara Collection has no control over the use of such technology or the information gathered, and shall not be held responsible for the actions and policies of these companies.

Since the non-personal data does not identify you personally, we may use or disclose such data for any purpose. In some cases, we may integrate the non-personal and personal data (e.g., adding e-mail addresses to cookies). If we integrate any non-personal data with any personal data, the integrated data shall be deemed as personal data by us in within the framework of this Policy.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW NO. 6698 (PDPL)

E -COMMERCIAL MESSAGE CLARIFICATION TEXT

 

This Clarification Text has been prepared in order to fulfill the obligation to inform within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (KVKK) and other relevant legislation in order to be presented to persons who accept to receive e-commercial messages from İstanbul Turizm ve Otelcilik A.Ş. with the Mersis number 0481-0040-8810-0025 in the capacity of Data Controller located at Osmanlı Sokak No:9 Taksim-Beyoğlu-İstanbul.

  1. METHOD OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

Our company obtains e-commercial message approval digitally by providing information verbally and in writing. The personal data obtained are processed partially or completely by automatic means within the scope specified in this Clarification Text or by non-automatic methods provided that they are part of the data recording system

  1. PURPOSES AND LEGAL REASON FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Processing is defined in Article 3 of the PDPL as the processes of recording, storing, preserving, changing, reorganizing, disclosing, transferring, taking over, making available and classifying personal data. Your personal data obtained is processed by our Company for the following purposes and legal reasons.

Legal Reason

Data Category

Personal Data

Purpose of Processing

KVKK 5/1 -Explicit Consent

Contact Data

E-Mail Address

Execution of Advertising-Campaign and Promotion Processes , Execution of Marketing Processes of Products/Services

KVKK 5/2.ç -It is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation

Contact Data

 

E-Mail Address

Providing information to Authorized Persons, Institutions and Organizations

KVKK 5/1 -Explicit Consent

Identity Data

Name,Surname

Execution of Advertising-Campaign and Promotion Processes , Execution of Marketing Processes of Products/Services

 

  1. TO WHOM AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES PERSONAL DATA MAY BE TRANSFERRED

Our Company pays attention to process your personal data in accordance with the principles of "need to know" and "need to use", by ensuring the necessary data minimization and taking the necessary technical and administrative security measures. Your personal data will be processed within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the PDPL, but will be transferred to the specified 3rd Parties in the following cases.

 

Buyer / Buyer Groups

Reason for Transfer

Transferred Data

İYS Registration and Authorized Persons Public Instutions and Organizations ,Judical and Administrative Authorities upon Request

Providing information to Authorized Persons, Institutions and Organizations

Contact Data (E-Mail Address)

 

  1. RIGHTS OF THE RELATED PERSON and METHOD OF EXERCISING THEIR RIGHTS

Within the scope of Article 11 of the PDPL No. 6698, everyone has the right to apply to our Company in the following matters in the capacity of data controller:

 

  1. Everyone has the following rights by applying to the data controller
    1.  
    1. To learn whether personal data is being processed,
    2. To request information if personal data has been processed,
    3. c) To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,

    ç) To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,

    1. d) To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
    2. e) To request the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of Law No. 6698,
    3. f) To request notification of the transactions made pursuant to sub-paragraphs (d) and (e) to third parties to whom personal data are transferred,
    4. g) To object to the occurence of a result to the detriment of the person himself/herself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

    ğ) To demand compensation for the damage, in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data.

  2.  

 

Applications for the rights listed above can be made by the following methods in accordance with the relevant legislation:

  • In writing,
  • With secure electronic signature,
  • With the Registered Electronic Mail (REM) address,
  • With mobile signature,
  • By using the e-mail address registered in our Company's system as the data controller.

The following points must be included in the application:

 

  • Name, Surname and if the application is in writing, signature,
  • TR ID number for citizens of the Republic of Türkiye, nationality, passport number or ID number, if any, for foreigners,
  • Residential or workplace address for notification,
  • Electronic mail address, telephone and fax number for notification, if any,
  • Subject of the request.

 

Information and documents related to the subject are attached to the application if available. Depending on the nature of the request, your applications will be finalized free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, but if the transaction requires an additional cost, you may be charged a fee according to the tariff to be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Pursuant to Article 4 titled "Right to Apply" of the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller, natural persons whose personal data are processed have the right to apply to the data controller. Data subjects may exercise this right by making their applications in Turkish.

 

Contact Email Address    : kvkk@themarmarahotels.com

Rem Address                     : istanbulturizmveotelcilikas@hs01.kep.tr

 

PERMISSION-BASED DATABASE REGISTRATION AND ELECTRONIC COMMERCIAL MESSAGE CONSENT TEXT

Our company; [İstanbul Turizm ve Otelcilik Aş. ], with MERSIS number [ 0481-0040-8810-0025] and located at [Osmanlı Sokak No:9 Taksim-Beyoğlu-İstanbul ], has obtained your consent for sending electronic newsletters and/or commercial messages to your email address regarding the products and services offered by [Company Name], including promotions, advertisements, campaigns, and similar innovations.

Your explicit consent can be withdrawn at any time. Your personal data will be processed within the scope of the Electronic Commercial Message Information Text provided to you.

 

In accordance with the Law on Regulation of Electronic Commerce No. 6563 and the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698; the consent/explicit consent will be recorded, along with the content of the commercial electronic message and other records related to the sending, and will be kept for 10 years, except for cases where the validity of the consent ends or in case of any legal dispute, to be presented to the relevant Ministry and/or judicial authorities. After this period, your personal data will be destroyed or anonymized.

You may revoke your consent/explicit consent. If you no longer wish to receive messages sent for promotional or informative purposes, you can immediately perform the opt-out process through the methods provided in the messages sent to you.

 

Your removal from the permission-based database does not terminate the contracts you have signed with our company, but it will stop the sending of electronic commercial messages to you.

Our website may include links to third-party websites. Please note that we shall not be held liable for the said third-parties gathering, using, keeping, sharing or disclosing the said data and information.

In case you provide any information to third-party websites, the privacy policies and service conditions of that website shall prevail. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of the websites you visit before giving your personal data.

The Marmara Collection will take necessary steps to ensure the following: (i) protecting the personal data gathered from unauthorized access, disclosure, falsification or destruction, and (ii) keeping the personal data in an accurate and updated manner pursuant to the applicable law. Moreover, we strive to ensure that our affiliates and service providers make the effort to keep your personal data confidential. We use technology for protecting the personal data you send to us via our website for online transactions. Unfortunately no security system or online data transmission system can be considered to be completely safe.

For the purpose of protecting the privacy of your personal data, we recommend that you do not include your important personal data in any e-mail you may send to us. Kindly do not send us your credit card number or other important data via e-mail.

This Policy may be subject to amendments from time to time. In case of any material amendments to this policy, the amended policy shall be published on the website. The date on the top of the Policy indicates the date of latest update to the Policy. The amendments to the Policy shall enter into force following the publication of the amended Policy on the website. The use of the website following the publication of these types of amendments shall signify your approval of the amended Policy in force.

Of The Marmara Hotels, Esma Sultan Mansion, Zeyrek Tiled Turkish Bath Buildings

This clarification text has been prepared by Istanbul Turizm ve Otelcilik Aş as data officer within the scope of the communiqué on the principles and procedures to be followed in the fulfillment of the obligation of disclosure presented in Article 10 of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data.

The Marmara Taksim Hotel service building, is monitored by the main entrance doors ,the exterior of the building , lobby , reception area, restaurant, bar and meeting rooms ,floor corridors , goods reception area, car park ,elevator insides ,guest general areas of the building security by means of a total of 312 security cameras and the recording process by the security unit.

The Marmara Pera Hotel service building, is monitored by the main entrance doors, exterior of the building, floor corridors, elevator insides, restaurant and bar areas , meeting rooms ,reception areas, guest general areas, goods reception area with a total of 96 security cameras in order to ensure the security of the building and the recording process by the security unit.

The Marmara Şişli Hotel service building, is monitored by the main entrance doors, exterior of the building, floor corridors, elevator insides, restaurant and bar areas , meeting rooms, reception areas, guest general areas, with a total of 65 security cameras in order to ensure the security of the building and the recording process by the security unit.

The Marmara Antalya Hotel service building is monitored by building main entrance doors, floor corridors, restaurant, bar, meeting rooms, garden, beach, rotating building general areas ,guest general areas, elevator insides, reception areas, goods reception area and around the pool by means of a total of 116 security cameras and in order to ensure the security of the building alone video recording and the recording process.

The Marmara Bodrum Hotel service building, is monitored by the main entrance doors, exterior of the building, auto park, floor corridors, elevator insides, restaurant and bar areas, reception areas, guest general areas, with a total of 59 security cameras in order to ensure the security of the building and the recording process by the security unit.

The Marmara Esma Sultan Mansion service building is monitored by the main entrance and exterior areas of the building , the general areas used by the guests , the general areas used by the staff through a total of 24 security cameras and the security of the building to ensure the security of the recording process by the security unit.

Zeyrek Tiled Bath Building construction site is monitored by the entrance gate exterior area, Archaeologist warehouse , office space, technical areas , Architect Office front, administrative office front areas in order to ensure the security of the building through a total of 17 security cameras and recording process by the security unit.

Personal data in question are processed in automatic way based on a legal reason included in Act 5 ’ explicitly in prediction in law‘ and ‘ data responsible requiring legal principal to fulfill its obligation ‘ and ‘ to prevent damage to the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned provided the principal data that must be processed for the legitimate interests of the data ‘ .

Such personal data may be transferred to judicial authorities or relevant law enforcement agencies upon written request in accordance with the relevant legislation or to resolve legal disputes.

You can send your requests regarding the 11th Act Regulating the rights of the person concerned according to the ‘Communiqué On The Procedures And Principles Of Application To The Data Officer‘, to the data officer of Istanbul Turizm ve Otelcilik Aş. in writing to Osmanlı Sokak No: 9 Taksim-Beyoğlu - Istanbul address.

Of The Marmara Hotels, Esma Sultan Mansion, Zeyrek Tiled Turkish Bath Buildings

This clarification text has been prepared by Istanbul Turizm ve Otelcilik Aş as data officer within the scope of the communiqué on the principles and procedures to be followed in the fulfillment of the obligation of disclosure presented in Article 10 of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data.

The Marmara Taksim Hotel service building, is monitored by the main entrance doors ,the exterior of the building , lobby , reception area, restaurant, bar and meeting rooms ,floor corridors , goods reception area, car park ,elevator insides ,guest general areas of the building security by means of a total of 312 security cameras and the recording process by the security unit.

The Marmara Pera Hotel service building, is monitored by the main entrance doors, exterior of the building, floor corridors, elevator insides, restaurant and bar areas , meeting rooms ,reception areas, guest general areas, goods reception area with a total of 96 security cameras in order to ensure the security of the building and the recording process by the security unit.

The Marmara Şişli Hotel service building, is monitored by the main entrance doors, exterior of the building, floor corridors, elevator insides, restaurant and bar areas , meeting rooms, reception areas, guest general areas, with a total of 65 security cameras in order to ensure the security of the building and the recording process by the security unit.

The Marmara Antalya Hotel service building is monitored by building main entrance doors, floor corridors, restaurant, bar, meeting rooms, garden, beach, rotating building general areas ,guest general areas, elevator insides, reception areas, goods reception area and around the pool by means of a total of 116 security cameras and in order to ensure the security of the building alone video recording and the recording process.

The Marmara Bodrum Hotel service building, is monitored by the main entrance doors, exterior of the building, auto park, floor corridors, elevator insides, restaurant and bar areas, reception areas, guest general areas, with a total of 59 security cameras in order to ensure the security of the building and the recording process by the security unit.

The Marmara Esma Sultan Mansion service building is monitored by the main entrance and exterior areas of the building , the general areas used by the guests , the general areas used by the staff through a total of 24 security cameras and the security of the building to ensure the security of the recording process by the security unit.

Zeyrek Tiled Bath Building construction site is monitored by the entrance gate exterior area, Archaeologist warehouse , office space, technical areas , Architect Office front, administrative office front areas in order to ensure the security of the building through a total of 17 security cameras and recording process by the security unit.

Personal data in question are processed in automatic way based on a legal reason included in Act 5 ’ explicitly in prediction in law‘ and ‘ data responsible requiring legal principal to fulfill its obligation ‘ and ‘ to prevent damage to the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned provided the principal data that must be processed for the legitimate interests of the data ‘ .

Such personal data may be transferred to judicial authorities or relevant law enforcement agencies upon written request in accordance with the relevant legislation or to resolve legal disputes.

You can send your requests regarding the 11th Act Regulating the rights of the person concerned according to the ‘Communiqué On The Procedures And Principles Of Application To The Data Officer‘, to the data officer of Istanbul Turizm ve Otelcilik Aş. in writing to Osmanlı Sokak No: 9 Taksim-Beyoğlu - Istanbul address.

Should you have any questions regarding this Policy or how The Marmara Collection uses your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us via our e-mail address taksim-info@themarmarahotels.com or mail address Osmanlı Sokak No 23 Taksim 34437 Istanbul TURKEY.

  • Please keep your furry friend on a leash when outside your room.
  • In common areas, kindly use the designated pet-friendly spaces as directed by our staff.
  • During housekeeping, we request that you do not leave your furry friend unattended in the room.
  • We kindly ask that you accept responsibility for any personal injuries or damage to hotel property may be caused by your furry friend. The hotel management does not accept liability for such incidents, and our establishment cannot be held responsible. In case of any damage, the hotel reserves the right to charge the cost to your account.
  • Please have your furry friend’s current health records and vaccination certificates with you, as these may be requested by hotel management during your stay.